WH Bond Liskeard & District Snooker and Billiards League

Sponsored by

 

President: Dave Elliott (St Germans)

Chairman: Darren Hunn (St Dominic) 

(Acting) Fixtures Secretary: Dave Crowle (Pensilva)

Treasurer: Peter Higham (Lanreath)

Vice Chairman / (Acting) Secretary: Phil Bond (Pensilva) 

Competitions Secretary: Steve Ackroyd (Downderry)

Website: Nigel Doble (St Neot)

Committee: Chris Giles (Torpoint) Richard (Torpoint) Mike Warr (Polbathic)

Closing date for summer league is 30th April 2015

Any teams wishing to be in a summer league please email nigeldoble@aol.com for more details, looking at doing 2 players play 2 singles frames then a pairs match, (only 2 players per team no extra players can join due to pairs set up)

depending on entries or standards of players might do handicapping


Plan so far is a money league, based on 6 teams, 

£20 per team with payout for either:

Top 3 teams or 

Top 3 singles and top 2 pairs, if more teams enter then prize money can include overall league tables too


 A.G.M is on 27th May at Pensilva 7.30pm, anyone thinking of joining the committee for next season please attend, vacancies for curtain posts will be posted in due course


The2014/15 season came to its end with the Annual Dinner and Presentation Evening at the Hannafore Point Hotel, Looe. League President Dave Elliott welcomed guests from sponsors W H Bond and Bond Timber, thanking them for their generous support throughout the season. League Chairman Darren Hunn congratulated all winners and thanked teams and their players for a sporting and problem- free season.

Trophies were presented by Aimee Roberts of Bond Timber


The individual winning records for league matches (min 7 wins) are as follows

Premier Division

St Dominick A 18 Tony Farrant 17 Ian Hunn, Gary Hughes 16 Andy Pearce, 14 Chris Bond

St Cleer 20 Kevin Steed 17 Martin Rowe 13 Alec Snell 9 Ian Northey, Alan Snell

St Neot A 16 Steve Courts, Andy Ridgman 11 Nigel Collins 8 Mark Gregory

Looe Social C 15 Darren Lock 11 Neil Marshall 10 Jerry Richards, Matt Vessey 9 Jason Bond

Torpoint Cons 14 Richard Broad 12 Jack Moore 9 Jonathan Clarke 8 James House

Freathy 15 Anthony West 10 James Edmonds 8 Chris Trick

St Dominick B 13 Martin Searle 12 Darren Hunn 8 Martin Hunn

Menheniot B 15 Jamie Francis 12 Richard Woods 7 James Bond

Looe Social B 12 Matt Edwards 8 Phil Dingle, Ian Soady

Polperro D 13 Phil Ormand 12 Dave Chivers

Pelynt B 07 Tim Treeby

Division One

Liskeard Cons C 17 Brian Phillips 16 Mark Dustan 14 Rob Cowling 10 Malcolm Scott

Downderry A 13 Stuart Hill, Brian Parnell, Nigel Gilbert 11 Steve Ackroyd 7 Ben Crutchley

St Neot B 14 Matt Woodward 12 Aaron Courts 11 Ivan Hancocks 10 Nigel Doble 9 Mark Cunliffe

ESSA 15 Dan Billing 12 Mark Summerfield 11 Nigel Edmonds

Calstock 15 Daryl Edmunds 14 Viv Wilton 10 Liam Jones 8 Malcolm Floyd

Pensilva 13 Mike Dustan 9 Phil Bond 8 Josh Dustan, Nigel Emms 7 Dave Crowle

Lanreath 11 Chris Perring 9 Cyril Dickenson 7 George Lory

Lerryn 11 Will Waters, Gordon Brimicombe 9 Trevor Pearce 8 James Stephens

Pelynt A 13 John Daniell 11 Alan Pendray 8 Mike Soady 7 Nigel Talling

Liskeard Cons B 12 Nick Park 9 Russ Hemmings 8 Mark Lister

Menheniot A 14 Gavin Peacock 9 Lee Crocker

Division Two

Polbathic B 18 Paul Walker 13 Mike Ivey, Rob Ivey, Ed Doidge

Pelynt C 20 Gerry Markwell 18 Jonny Gascoyne 16 Jim Simpson 15 Michael Haley 7 David Pendray

St Ive 14 Luke Hewison 13 Derek Breyley 10 Ray Bunkum, Nigel Thorpe 7 Tom Martin

St Germans 18 James Tunnell 16 Nick Avis 13 Justin Reid 8 Phil Shewbrook

St Neot C 16 Tom Peters 15 Andrew Tamblyn 9 Colm Moran, Chris Burn

Polperro B 15 Mark Lewis 13 Jeremy Fletcher 12 Mike Pengelly 8 Anthony Joslin

Luckett 16 Kevin Giles 12 Danny Hobbs 11 Geoff Howlett 7 Simon Berriman

Trevelmond 15 Lee Gregson 9 Simon Terry 8 Mike Blake 7 Mike Scott, Geoff Chenoweth

Trewidland 13 Arthur Tipping 11 Doug Payas 10 Arthur Thompson 8 Gary Bendelow

Polperro C 12 Nathan Toms, Matt Oliver 8 Tony Giddy

Polbathic A 19 Mike Warr 7 Bill Couling

Downderry B 7 Steve Morris