Updated 15/3:
Liskeard League v St Blazey:
Playing at St Neot on 12th April at 7pm, top 7 Premier players in stats as of 3rd April with one reserve, each playing 2 frames
Selected so far, Captain picked will be the one who tops the rankings, Andrew Pearce, Darren Lock, Matt Vessey, Tony Farrant
Dinner and Presentation night j
At Trethorne Golf Club (same as last season) on 18th May at 7pm for 7.30pm Carvery and selection of Sweet dessert (£22.50)
all players collecting a trophy this season are encouraged to attend NEW note there is something for highest breaks in all competitions as well plus referees that do finals, please contact Richard Broad to book your place
Reminder all perpetual cups to be handed to Dan Marchant by 31st March failure to do so will result in a £10 fine
Teams using rule 16:
Please check names that can be found under yellow submenu (Rule 16) as players can only be drawn out once each team is allowed 5 matches (1 for each player in team)
Freathy have used 5 players
Top 8 Cup:
Brown drop down menu, Top 8 Players cup which will be played at end of season, date to be confirmed
Cup dates:
The matches below are being played at the end of the league season
17th Apr HCP Main & Plate Semi-finals
24th Apr K/O Semi-finals
1st May HCP Finals at Looe Social
8th May K/O Finals
15th May Winners v POTL at Calstock
AGM Agenda:
Latest Agenda for next season AGM (2024/25) is under Pink drop down menu (changes to handicap cup)
Summer league 2024:
With only an 15 week window before start of season 2024/25 will be starting on 22nd May and finish on 21st Aug, first 8 teams to enter £20 each team,
Payment to be upfront
As always 4 singles and 1 pairs match (handicapped) format 1v1, 2v2, pairs, 1v2, 2v1
Only be doing a rolling handicap system if all captains agree to it
If interested let me know your club name and players in the team and I will add you
1) Downderry A (myself & Richard Broad)
2) Downderry B (Mick Crutchley & Stephen Morris)
3) Looe Social (Matt Vessey & Darren Lock)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
Next Committee Meetings:
5th April, 3rd May
Next Match: League week 23
League Week 23 (20/3)
Premier
Downderry A | v | Dobwalls | ||
Essa Club A | v | St Dominick B | ||
Pelynt D | v | Menheniot A | ||
Calstock | v | Looe Social | ||
St Neot | v | Bye | ||
Lerryn | v | Essa Club B | ||
St Dominick A | v | Freathy |
Division 1
Menheniot B | v | Pelynt A | ||
Liskeard Cons | v | Bye | ||
Trewidland | v | Downderry B | ||
St Ive | v | Trevelmond | ||
Bye | v | Luckett | ||
Pelynt B | v | Lanreath | ||
Polbathic | v | St Germans |
Semi-final's (17/4)
Handicap Cup Main
Lerryn | v | St Neot | ||
St Ive | v | St Dominick A |
Plate
Pelynt D | v | Calstock | ||
Pelynt B | v | Liskeard Cons |
Semi-final's (24/4)
Premier K/O
Calstock | v | St Dominick A | ||
St Neot | v | Essa Club B |
Division 1 K/O
Pelynt B | v | Liskeard Cons |
Luckett | v | Lanreath |